Saturday, September 18, 2010

faces of nature...

what you won't find here.  ever.

stuff you can see on the news. current events. politics.  blah...
the latest tragedy.  the most viewed video on youtube.   blahblah...
who's dancing with the stars.  who's suing who.  who's divorcing who. blahblahblah.
WHO cares?!   (not me!)

so let's escape for a while...
         pictures that just might make you smile...(i cropped some of my older pic's, in the hopes of capturing...some of nature's smiley faces...)

The question is not what you look at, but what you see.   ~ David Thoreau

The Wilderness holds answers to questions man has not yet learned how to ask.  ~ Nancy Newhall

When one tugs at a single thing in nature, 
he finds it attached to the rest of the world. ~  John Muir

The goal of life is to make your heartbeat match the beat of the universe, to match your nature with Nature.  ~Joseph Campbell 

Every survival kit should include 
a sense of humor.

last year...while camping at Little Talbot Island St Pk (FL)...i couldn't resist snapping these pictures. after the tide went out...i saw these fish heads sticking out of the mud. hmmm...i think the rest of their bodies were used for bait. anyway, i could hear them murmuring....

life's a garden. dig it.
be safe while journeying...
laura  :]


  1. It was a lovely escape with you Laura. They did make me smile - especially the hungry baby birds and the chatty fish heads!

  2. The diversity of life is what is so mind-boggling. Please do keep delivering those wonderful pictures.

  3. "In the morning laughing happy fish heads. In the evening floating in the soup."

    I ♥ that song, and of course it popped into my head with the fish head picture.

    Awesome pictures. Smiling always. =D

  4. ur site is a perfect break for me from my hectic studies...i've neva been able to catch such beauty....i love it all!!!!:D:D

  5. Susan...glad u could escape...the hungry baby birds was a nest in a spider plant on our front we could watch them day by day...from egg to bird...and the fish heads! yeah! ha! :]

    Kathy...that's the nice thing about our world, eh? the diversity! glad u had time to swing by!! :] that the song about "roly-poly fish heads!!"!! yeah, that comes to mind!! keep smiling :D))

    pranky...thanks again! just saw your note on my last post! so glad you can take the time to wander around!! gotta take a break from your studies now and then! thanks! :]

    ThANKS all!! you're thoughts are appreciated! laura :))

  6. hehe, the sunflower made me lol ;-) love all of natures smiling faces! You captured them well.

  7. Ohhhh, love that first lizard! and the baby birds, and of course the hawks are always special to me. Thanks Laura, I needed a break.

  8. yeah, the sunflower!! ha!! thanks Erika Jean!! :)

    mustang sally...yep...they all seem to have that special somethin'....i kinda thought the smiley mushroom was a little weird too... Thanks! :]

  9. These are great. Such beautiful faces of nature. Thanks.

  10. thanks...again...bunnits!! for stopping by...wandering around...and enjoying... :)


  11. fish heads, fish heads, eat them up!YUM

  12. you got it 'who wouda thunk it'!!!! that's the song! yeah!!


thanks for stopping by! it's always nice to hear from fellow wanderers!